Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 14/02/2024

Introduction:

Phoenix Waste Limited, registered at Francis Street, Dundalk, Co. Louth, A91 YE9V, Ireland, respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. Important Information and Who We Are:

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Phoenix Waste Limited collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this site when you sign up for our service or newsletter.

Contact Details:

Full name of legal entity: Phoenix Waste Limited

Email address: info@phoenixwaste.ie

Telephone number: 0429336558

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission (DPC), the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.dataprotection.ie). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC, so please contact us in the first instance.

2. The Data We Collect About You:

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address, and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback, and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products, and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

3. How Is Your Personal Data Collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies.

4. How We Use Your Personal Data:

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

5. Data Security:

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered, or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

6. Your Legal Rights:

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, including the right to access, correct, erase, restrict or object to processing, and the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at info@phoenixwaste.ie.

This version was last updated on 14/02/2024 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

Changes to the Privacy Policy and Your Duty to Inform Us of Changes:

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.